• English
  • Russian

Вход на сайт















Haploclastus

Английский

Genus Haploclastus Simon, 1892

Genus status. Synonymized genus Phlogiodes Pocock, 1899.

Type species – Haploclastus cervinus Simon, 1892.

Representatives of genus Haploclastus are characterized by the following taxonomic features:
carapace not raised (low), fovea without pressing (H. cervinus, H. nilgirinus) or fovea is deeply pressed in and curly (last species); eye tubercle is more in width than in length; eyes of anterior line subequal, a little procurved; Mandible furnished below externally with a few irregularly arranged, long, stout, but apically filiform bristles mixed up with the hairs of the oral fringe; legs without spines, protarsus of legs I and II scopulate to the base, of 3-d scopulate in its distal half, of 4-th scopulate apically, the scopula divided; tarsal scopula entire, except that of 4-th leg which is divided in its basal half.

Genus counts 8 little-known and weakly studied spiders which systematization now demands specification.

Keeping conditions. In connection with the legislation of India in the field of wildlife management according to which export of the animals wild caughted from nature is forbidden, any of the species of genus Haploclastus practically are not presented in captivity. Start to bred and sell only in 2005.

Juvenil spiders have a great appetite and grow rather fast.

Must be kept in a semi-arboreal good ventilated tank with establishing a good hiding places like for arboreals (barks, branches etc.).

Distribution. All species of this genus are endemics of territories of India. Herewith a majority of species inhabits tropical landscapes of south of country. There're no any information about finding them on adjacent with India territory.
 

Species

Common name

Areal

Photo

Biology, status

Keeping conditions

сervinus
Simon, 1892

-

Southern India (Palni Hills)

-

Information about biology is unknown

  Any keeping data is absent

himalayensis* 
(Tikader, 1977)

transfered to genus Chilobrachys by Siliwal & Raven, 2010 

-

India

-

Formerly belonging to the genus Phlogiodes

  Any keeping data is absent

kayi
Gravely, 1915

Parambiculam reddish-brown tarantula

India

Photo
© Rick C. West

  Probably, belongs to genus Thrigmopoeus (Rick West, 2002)

  Any keeping data is absent

nilgirinus
Pocock, 1899

-

India (Nilgiri Hills,(Daly)

Photo © Radek Pelinski, 2006

  Small brownish spider reaches 4.5 cm in body length and to 11 cm in leg span

  Considering to lead a semi-arboreal type of life in nature.
  Must be provided with arborel type of enclosure with humid substratum and some vertical cork bark for establishing a retreat, under temperature of 24-28°С. Also can burrow if given opportunity

robustus *
(Pocock, 1899)

Considering a synonymy of H. validus by Siliwal & Raven, 2010 

-

India (Matheran, Jauli in Satara)


by: R. Pocock, (1900)

  Formerly belonging to the genus Phlogiodes

  Any keeping data is absent

satyanus
(Barman, 1978)

-

India

-

  Formerly belonging to the genus Phlogiodes

  Any keeping data is absent

tenebrosus
Gravely, 1935

-

India

-

  Information about biology is unknown

  Any keeping data is absent

validus
(Pocock, 1899)

-

India (Matheran)

-

  Formerly belonging to the genus Phlogiodes

  Any keeping data is absent

to the top